Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Question about the numbering of M39

          
  1. #1
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    SW Ohio
    Posts
    33
    Rep Power
    4

    Question about the numbering of M39

    What made me think of this was a picture I noticed in this thread: http://www.meguiarsonline.com/forums...read.php?43076

    I have to say that M39 is probably the best interior vynil/rubber cleaner I've ever used bar none. I know it can be used on the outside some, but I've only and always used it on the interior. Specifically, and withour reservation or hesitation on the rubber floors in pick-up trucks and work trucks. I found this out by chance back in the mid 1980's. Which brings me to the point of this thread as I'd like to confirm my experience and thoughts about the numbering/name of this product. Back then it was called plastic/vynil prep and I'm 99.9% certain that the number on the bottle was #36. Can anyone please confirm or deny this information for me.

    Back about 15-18, and maybe even 20 years ago I began a detailing job on the floor of my 1989 3/4 ton truck with a rubber floor. Having used the product before, naturally I reached for it to clean my own floor. The problem was that I ran out of product. Well, "this will be easy," I thought. I'll just go back to NAPA where I bougth the first bottle and I'll buy me two bottles this time. The only problem was the store owner couldn't get the numbers to match up. I said, "you've got to be kidding me. I just bought the stuff in here a year or so ago and now you're telling me you can't match it up?" Long story short he couldn't match it up. Heck, no one could match it up at several different stores at different locations. I even kept the empty bottle I had to show people, but no one could help me. (I'm still swearing to this day the number was #36 and I'll tell you why in a moment, but I wish I still had that bottle.)

    Finally, a few years went by and I took the bottle down to the local KOI Paint Supply Store in Hamilton, Ohio. I took the bottle inside and let the guy see that I wasn't crazy. I told him, "Look, it's the best vynil/rubber cleaner I've ever used (remember, my original bottle said plastic/vynil prep on it). When I said, "vynil/rubber cleaner" to him he got a strange look on his face and said, "Wait here just a moment," as he got in his books to do some cross referenceing I suppose. As it turned out, he told me the number and the name had changed to the current name and the current number of #39. To this day, I've had a few people tell me I was nutz. I want to confirm if I was nutz...LOl!

    Can someone research this for me and see if the M39 had ever actually been called M36? I'm 99.9% positive I'm not that looney. I had people from several NAPA look at my old bottle and said they'd never seen it. Heck, that's where I first bought it.

  2. #2
    Registered Member Murr1525's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Age
    34
    Posts
    18,704
    Rep Power
    228

    Re: Question about the numbering of M39

    I dunno.. coming up as the Wheel Cleaner when I seach?
    '08 Subaru Legacy 2.5i SE - Newport Blue Pearl

  3. #3
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    SW Ohio
    Posts
    33
    Rep Power
    4

    Re: Question about the numbering of M39

    Quote Originally Posted by Murr1525 View Post
    I dunno.. coming up as the Wheel Cleaner when I seach?
    Yeah, I know. I looked here http://www.meguiarsonline.com/forums...-Product-Links earlier in the week and noticed the same thing.

    I do also recall it being a tan Mirror Glaze bottle as well. We may be getting closer to 20-25 years ago. I also now recall what the guy said to me when I first bought the product, as I was specifically looking for a super strong rubber and vynil cleaner. He told me it was used to clean the vynil or plastic just before a re-dye, and/or paint of the surface and to use it sparingly because of it being strong enough to actually soften the plastic and rubber. Of course, I don't know if he knew what he was talking about then or not. All I know is I remember the discussions, and sometime almost arguements (which I couldn't help...I just showed them the bottle) and the frustration of the salesman trying to locate a similar product. If I had never said that day that I went into the paint supply that I was looking for a vynil and rubber cleaner, even though I had my old bottle saying plastic/vynil prep, I still don't think I would have found it. All I can say is, when the guy told me the numbers and the name changed, I bought the newer bottle and it worked just as easily as the old stuff in the old bottle.

    It makes for a neat story anyway. LOL!!! It's not really that big of a deal now, but it would be nice to know how, or what, and when a change was made.

  4. #4
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Fairmont, MN
    Age
    71
    Posts
    1,082
    Rep Power
    15

    Re: Question about the numbering of M39

    DING DING DING!!!!

    You aren't crazy Bill!

    Found it. Don't get too excited though, found it in a 1997 marine handout/catalog.

    Yes, it was a 'brown bottle' item. Heavy Duty Vinyl Cleaner M-3916 . But like Mat said, can't find any mention of it nowadays. Hopefully Michael will this and help to clearify...Paging Dr Stoops, Paging Dr Stoops...

    Bill

  5. #5
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Fairmont, MN
    Age
    71
    Posts
    1,082
    Rep Power
    15

    Re: Question about the numbering of M39

    Late edit...Just saw your other thread where Michael has the link to the boat detail (rescue)...That was done in 2010, and noticed there is a bottle of M-39 shown with all the other products. So maybe it is still out there.

    Bill

  6. #6
    Who? Me? the other pc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    2,206
    Rep Power
    35

    Cool Re: Question about the numbering of M39

    M39 is a current product.

    You'll find it in the professional products catalog.



    pc

  7. #7
    Who? Me? the other pc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    2,206
    Rep Power
    35

    Cool Re: Question about the numbering of M39

    w/r to M36,

    Quote Originally Posted by Murr1525 View Post
    I dunno.. coming up as the Wheel Cleaner when I seach?
    Yup.


  8. #8
    Administrator Michael Stoops's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Trabuco Canyon, CA
    Posts
    18,550
    Rep Power
    1104

    Re: Question about the numbering of M39

    M36 was a long standing wheel cleaner in the Mirror Glaze line that has just recently been discontinued. M39 Heavy Duty Vinyl Cleaner has also been around for quite some time, again part of the Mirror Glaze pro line. Just when either was introduced is something I'll have to look into when I'm back in the office on Monday, as well as any product that was similar to or predated M39 in our lineup.
    Michael Stoops
    Internet Technical Specialist | Meguiar's Inc.
    (800) 854-8073 xt 3875
    mstoops@meguiars.com

    Remember, this hobby is supposed to be your therapy, not the reason you need therapy.

    Please post technical questions directly to the forum rather than emailing or PM-ing me. You
    will get a faster response on the forum, and your question could help someone else, too!


  9. #9
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Fairmont, MN
    Age
    71
    Posts
    1,082
    Rep Power
    15

    Re: Question about the numbering of M39

    I am wrong!

    I missed the catalog listing when I looked it up yesterday.

    It's right there on the top pg 9 (2010 edition).

    Sorry the mis-information.

    Bill

  10. #10
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    SW Ohio
    Posts
    33
    Rep Power
    4

    Re: Question about the numbering of M39

    Mr. Stoops,
    Like I said, I'm fairly certain the old number for the current 39 was at one point M36 (though I could be wrong) but I'm even more certain the current M39 was at one point called something like heavy duty plastic/vynil prep. It's possible that the bottle said M39 plastic/vynil prep, but we're talking 20-25 years ago. If you can research a bottle saying such, having the old style labels, then it should tell us the proper number. As stated, I could be wrong on the number, but I'm only going from memory what the salesman told me way back then. He said the name and number had changed and gave me a new bottle and the new stuff worked just like the old. I'm just relaying what I was informed.

    Interestingly enough, though once again I'm uncertain, but it seems like the labels for todays M39 have changed at least twice since I've been using it. I'm almost 40 and recall using this when I was 10 and 15 years old.

    Anyway, whatever you come up with, I'm sure we'll all stand to learn something.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Easy question: Newbie type of question.
    By sonofjesse in forum Detailing 101
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: Feb 23rd, 2007, 04:35 AM
  2. What is the pad numbering stands for ?
    By Vincent in forum Detailing 101
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: Nov 1st, 2006, 11:36 AM
  3. New numbering system for products!!
    By Hannibal in forum New Product Suggestions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: May 4th, 2006, 07:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •